BMI calculator

BMI = weight (kg) ÷ height (m)². For Chinese adults in Hong Kong, the Department of Health classifies a BMI of 23.0 to less than 25.0 as overweight and 25.0 or above as obese; 18.5 to below 23.0 is normal.

Enter the details (current step)

Units
cm
kg

Result

Please complete the details. The result will appear here.

How it is calculated

  1. BMI = weight (kg) ÷ height (m)².
  2. When feet and pounds are used, BMI = 703 × weight (lb) ÷ height (in)².
  3. BMI is rounded to one decimal place. The category is decided by the rounded value.
  4. Normal weight range = the lower and upper BMI limits of the normal category × height (m)².
  5. BMI is used to check whether body weight is in a suitable range. It is not a diagnosis.
  6. All calculations are done in your browser. The details you enter are not sent to any server.

Categories as per the Department of Health classification for adults in Hong Kong

CategoryBMI
UnderweightBelow 18.5
Normal18.5 to below 23.0
Overweight23.0 to less than 25.0
Obese25.0 or above

These categories apply to Chinese adults in Hong Kong. Children and teenagers are assessed by age and sex. They do not apply during pregnancy.

Worked examples

Height 160 cm, weight 58 kg

Details
Height 160 cm, weight 58 kg.
Result
BMI 22.7, Normal

Height 170 cm, weight 67 kg

Details
Height 170 cm, weight 67 kg.
Result
BMI 23.2, Overweight

Height 170 cm, weight 72.25 kg (at the limit)

Details
Height 170 cm, weight 72.25 kg.
Result
BMI 25.0, Obese

Height 165 cm, weight 45 kg

Details
Height 165 cm, weight 45 kg.
Result
BMI 16.5, Underweight

Official sources

Applies to: Current (Centre for Health Protection, Obesity, 26 April 2023).

  1. Centre for Health Protection, Department of Health: Obesity
  2. World Health Organization, Regional Office for the Western Pacific: The Asia-Pacific perspective: redefining obesity and its treatment (2000)

Last reviewed on 27 October 2026.

The rules on this page have been checked against the official sources listed above. The result is for reference. The rules and assessment of the concerned authority shall prevail.